Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 418 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
No 617 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
70
41.9%
150
39.8%
179
24.0%
18
40.5%
417
No 52.4%
77
58.1%
208
60.2%
271
76.0%
57
59.5%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
358
100.0%
450
100.0%
75

1030


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
94
40.5%
322
40.3%
416
No 60.0%
141
59.5%
474
59.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
796

1031


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
40.8%
122
38.8%
221
47.0%
70
40.5%
415
No 71.4%
5
59.2%
177
61.2%
349
53.0%
79
59.5%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
299
100.0%
570
100.0%
149

1025


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
216
32.3%
64
46.0%
120
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
40.2%
412
No 60.3%
328
67.7%
134
54.0%
141
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
59.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
198
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
369
39.8%
47
40.5%
416
No 59.4%
539
60.2%
71
59.5%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
118

1026


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
390
33.3%
4
100.0%
3
33.3%
6
76.9%
10
50.0%
1
40.3%
414
No 60.2%
590
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
66.7%
12
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
59.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1028