Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 49.9% 49.9% -1
No 277 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
45
46.9%
91
50.8%
122
50.0%
18
50.1%
276
No 44.4%
36
53.1%
103
49.2%
118
50.0%
18
49.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
194
100.0%
240
100.0%
36

551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
60
49.5%
215
49.8%
275
No 49.2%
58
50.5%
219
50.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
434

552


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
54.7%
88
48.0%
144
50.6%
41
50.3%
275
No 60.0%
3
45.3%
73
52.0%
156
49.4%
40
49.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
161
100.0%
300
100.0%
81

547


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
139
52.7%
48
50.3%
77
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
49.9%
274
No 52.1%
151
47.3%
43
49.7%
76
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
50.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
91
100.0%
153
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
240
53.0%
35
49.9%
275
No 50.5%
245
47.0%
31
50.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
66

551


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
259
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
57.1%
4
36.4%
4
100.0%
1
49.9%
273
No 50.1%
260
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
50.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

547