Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Home
  2) Family
  3) Party
  4) Work
  5) Church
  6) Travel
  9) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Home 24 7.7% 7.7% -1.95
Family 24 7.7% 15.3% -1.37
Party 47 15% 30.4% -.8
Work 6 1.9% 32.3% -.23
Church 182 58.1% 90.4% .35
Travel 14 4.5% 94.9% .92
Undecided 16 5.1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Home 2.0%
1
9.5%
10
7.2%
10
16.7%
3
7.7%
24
Family 8.0%
4
9.5%
10
5.8%
8
11.1%
2
7.7%
24
Party 16.0%
8
12.4%
13
15.8%
22
22.2%
4
15.1%
47
Work 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Church 56.0%
28
57.1%
60
61.9%
86
44.4%
8
58.3%
182
Travel 8.0%
4
2.9%
3
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
Undecided 10.0%
5
6.7%
7
2.2%
3
5.6%
1
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
105
100.0%
139
100.0%
18

312


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Home 4.5%
3
8.6%
21
7.7%
24
Family 4.5%
3
8.6%
21
7.7%
24
Party 15.2%
10
15.1%
37
15.1%
47
Work 1.5%
1
2.0%
5
1.9%
6
Church 66.7%
44
55.9%
137
58.2%
181
Travel 4.5%
3
4.1%
10
4.2%
13
Undecided 3.0%
2
5.7%
14
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
245

311


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Home 0.0%
0
10.6%
10
6.7%
11
5.9%
3
7.7%
24
Family 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
8.5%
14
13.7%
7
7.7%
24
Party 0.0%
0
10.6%
10
17.1%
28
17.6%
9
15.1%
47
Work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.9%
6
Church 100.0%
2
66.0%
62
56.7%
93
47.1%
24
58.2%
181
Travel 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
4.3%
7
7.8%
4
4.2%
13
Undecided 0.0%
0
7.4%
7
3.7%
6
5.9%
3
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
94
100.0%
164
100.0%
51

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Home 7.6%
12
9.3%
5
6.9%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.8%
24
Family 7.6%
12
9.3%
5
6.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
23
Party 17.7%
28
16.7%
9
9.2%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
47
Work 2.5%
4
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Church 55.1%
87
55.6%
30
69.0%
60
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
58.3%
180
Travel 4.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
Undecided 5.1%
8
7.4%
4
3.4%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
87
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Home 7.4%
20
7.7%
3
7.4%
23
Family 7.7%
21
7.7%
3
7.7%
24
Party 15.4%
42
12.8%
5
15.1%
47
Work 1.8%
5
2.6%
1
1.9%
6
Church 58.1%
158
61.5%
24
58.5%
182
Travel 4.0%
11
5.1%
2
4.2%
13
Undecided 5.5%
15
2.6%
1
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
39

311


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Home 7.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
24
Family 8.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
24
Party 15.9%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
47
Work 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.9%
6
Church 56.8%
168
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
57.9%
179
Travel 4.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
Undecided 5.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

309