Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO2

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - Second response
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party
  4) Work
  5) Attend church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend time with family 1 20% 20% -1.38
Party 1 20% 40% -.61
Work 1 20% 60% .15
Attend church 2 40% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Party 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Work 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Attend church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Party 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Work 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Attend church 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4

5


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Attend church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Party 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Work 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Attend church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Spend time with family 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Party 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Work 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Attend church 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Party 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Work 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Attend church 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share