Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 164 15.7% 15.7% -1.62
Yes, probably 124 11.9% 27.6% -.87
No, probably not 372 35.7% 63.3% -.12
No, definitely not 149 14.3% 77.6% .64
Don't know 233 22.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.4%
24
15.1%
54
16.3%
75
14.7%
11
15.8%
164
Yes, probably 10.3%
15
9.8%
35
12.6%
58
20.0%
15
11.8%
123
No, probably not 33.6%
49
41.1%
147
34.4%
158
22.7%
17
35.7%
371
No, definitely not 17.1%
25
15.9%
57
12.2%
56
14.7%
11
14.4%
149
Don't know 22.6%
33
18.2%
65
24.4%
112
28.0%
21
22.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
459
100.0%
75

1038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.0%
28
16.9%
136
15.8%
164
Yes, probably 12.0%
28
11.8%
95
11.8%
123
No, probably not 29.6%
69
37.5%
302
35.7%
371
No, definitely not 17.6%
41
13.4%
108
14.3%
149
Don't know 28.8%
67
20.5%
165
22.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
806

1039


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.6%
2
14.3%
43
15.7%
90
18.0%
27
15.7%
162
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
11.3%
34
11.5%
66
14.7%
22
11.8%
122
No, probably not 42.9%
3
37.9%
114
35.5%
204
32.7%
49
35.8%
370
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
13.3%
40
14.4%
83
17.3%
26
14.4%
149
Don't know 28.6%
2
23.3%
70
23.0%
132
17.3%
26
22.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
301
100.0%
575
100.0%
150

1033


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.3%
79
12.6%
25
20.3%
53
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.7%
162
Yes, probably 11.1%
61
11.6%
23
14.2%
37
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
123
No, probably not 37.0%
204
36.2%
72
33.0%
86
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
35.6%
368
No, definitely not 14.0%
77
13.6%
27
15.3%
40
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
14.3%
148
Don't know 23.6%
130
26.1%
52
17.2%
45
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
199
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.5%
142
17.9%
21
15.8%
163
Yes, probably 11.7%
107
12.0%
14
11.7%
121
No, probably not 36.3%
333
32.5%
38
35.9%
371
No, definitely not 13.5%
124
19.7%
23
14.2%
147
Don't know 23.0%
211
17.9%
21
22.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
117

1034


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.3%
141
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
52.9%
9
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
15.7%
163
Yes, probably 11.6%
115
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
23.5%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
123
No, probably not 36.7%
363
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
35.6%
369
No, definitely not 14.7%
145
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
14.4%
149
Don't know 22.7%
224
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
22.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1036

Bookmark and Share