Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in U.S. society generally?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.38
Major 13 1.2% 1.3% -2.06
Minor 547 52.2% 53.5% -.75
Very minor 396 37.8% 91.3% .57
None 57 5.4% 96.8% 1.88
No opinion 34 3.2% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.5%
7
1.3%
1
1.2%
13
Minor 61.6%
90
52.8%
191
49.6%
228
46.1%
35
52.1%
544
Very minor 31.5%
46
36.7%
133
39.8%
183
43.4%
33
37.8%
395
None 4.1%
6
5.0%
18
6.3%
29
5.3%
4
5.5%
57
No opinion 2.7%
4
4.1%
15
2.6%
12
3.9%
3
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
362
100.0%
460
100.0%
76

1044


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Major 0.4%
1
1.5%
12
1.2%
13
Minor 60.0%
141
49.9%
404
52.2%
545
Very minor 31.1%
73
39.9%
323
37.9%
396
None 2.6%
6
6.3%
51
5.5%
57
No opinion 6.0%
14
2.3%
19
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
810

1045


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
13
Minor 85.7%
6
53.0%
161
52.3%
302
48.3%
73
52.2%
542
Very minor 14.3%
1
37.2%
113
38.1%
220
39.1%
59
37.8%
393
None 0.0%
0
5.3%
16
5.5%
32
5.3%
8
5.4%
56
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.8%
16
6.6%
10
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
577
100.0%
151

1039


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.4%
2
2.0%
4
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Minor 53.2%
295
52.7%
106
50.6%
132
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
52.3%
543
Very minor 37.3%
207
35.8%
72
40.2%
105
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
37.7%
392
None 5.2%
29
5.5%
11
5.0%
13
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
56
No opinion 4.0%
22
3.5%
7
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 1.2%
11
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
Minor 52.8%
486
47.5%
57
52.2%
543
Very minor 37.7%
347
40.0%
48
38.0%
395
None 4.9%
45
9.2%
11
5.4%
56
No opinion 3.3%
30
2.5%
3
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
120

1040


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Minor 52.6%
522
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
52.3%
545
Very minor 38.1%
378
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
6
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
37.7%
393
None 5.2%
52
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
57
No opinion 3.0%
30
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1042