Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your local community?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.47
Major 9 .9% 1% -2.17
Minor 477 45.7% 46.6% -.87
Very minor 439 42% 88.7% .43
None 87 8.3% 97% 1.73
No opinion 31 3% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Minor 56.8%
83
46.8%
169
42.1%
193
38.7%
29
45.6%
474
Very minor 34.9%
51
41.6%
150
44.8%
205
42.7%
32
42.1%
438
None 6.2%
9
6.9%
25
9.0%
41
16.0%
12
8.4%
87
No opinion 2.1%
3
4.4%
16
2.2%
10
2.7%
2
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
458
100.0%
75

1040


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.9%
9
Minor 56.0%
131
42.6%
344
45.6%
475
Very minor 32.5%
76
45.0%
363
42.2%
439
None 5.1%
12
9.3%
75
8.4%
87
No opinion 5.1%
12
2.2%
18
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
807

1041


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
2.0%
3
0.9%
9
Minor 85.7%
6
46.9%
142
45.8%
264
40.7%
61
45.7%
473
Very minor 14.3%
1
40.3%
122
43.2%
249
42.7%
64
42.1%
436
None 0.0%
0
9.2%
28
7.6%
44
9.3%
14
8.3%
86
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.4%
14
5.3%
8
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
576
100.0%
150

1036


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Minor 45.6%
252
46.7%
93
46.0%
120
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
45.8%
474
Very minor 43.0%
238
38.7%
77
42.5%
111
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
42.0%
435
None 7.4%
41
9.5%
19
8.4%
22
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
85
No opinion 3.4%
19
3.5%
7
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
199
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
Minor 45.6%
418
45.8%
55
45.7%
473
Very minor 42.9%
393
36.7%
44
42.2%
437
None 7.5%
69
14.2%
17
8.3%
86
No opinion 2.9%
27
2.5%
3
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
120

1036


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.1%
1
Major 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Minor 45.7%
452
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
45.7%
474
Very minor 42.7%
423
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
41.2%
7
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
42.2%
438
None 8.1%
80
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
86
No opinion 2.7%
27
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1038