Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your local church?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .2% .2% -3.83
Major 4 .4% .6% -2.64
Minor 225 21.5% 22.1% -1.45
Very minor 381 36.5% 58.6% -.26
None 402 38.5% 97% .93
No opinion 31 3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 31.3%
46
18.9%
68
19.8%
91
24.0%
18
21.4%
223
Very minor 29.9%
44
39.7%
143
37.9%
174
26.7%
20
36.6%
381
None 36.7%
54
36.7%
132
39.2%
180
45.3%
34
38.4%
400
No opinion 2.0%
3
4.2%
15
2.2%
10
4.0%
3
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
459
100.0%
75

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Major 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
Minor 26.5%
62
20.0%
162
21.5%
224
Very minor 37.6%
88
36.3%
293
36.6%
381
None 30.8%
72
40.7%
329
38.5%
401
No opinion 4.7%
11
2.4%
19
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
808

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
Minor 42.9%
3
22.3%
68
21.4%
123
19.3%
29
21.5%
223
Very minor 42.9%
3
32.1%
98
37.9%
218
39.3%
59
36.5%
378
None 0.0%
0
43.0%
131
37.4%
215
35.3%
53
38.5%
399
No opinion 14.3%
1
2.0%
6
2.8%
16
5.3%
8
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
575
100.0%
150

1037


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Minor 21.1%
117
21.6%
43
23.4%
61
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.6%
224
Very minor 38.3%
212
35.7%
71
34.5%
90
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
36.6%
379
None 37.0%
205
38.2%
76
39.8%
104
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
38.3%
397
No opinion 3.4%
19
4.0%
8
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
199
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 21.6%
198
20.0%
24
21.4%
222
Very minor 37.0%
339
34.2%
41
36.6%
380
None 37.8%
347
42.5%
51
38.4%
398
No opinion 2.9%
27
3.3%
4
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
120

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.2%
2
Major 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 21.5%
213
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
21.6%
224
Very minor 37.0%
367
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
35.3%
6
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
36.5%
379
None 38.4%
381
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
35.3%
6
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
38.5%
400
No opinion 2.6%
26
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039