Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .2% .2% -3.78
Major 4 .4% .6% -2.55
Minor 262 25% 25.6% -1.31
Very minor 463 44.2% 69.8% -.08
None 289 27.6% 97.4% 1.15
No opinion 27 2.6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 34.0%
50
26.2%
95
21.6%
99
21.3%
16
24.9%
260
Very minor 38.8%
57
46.4%
168
45.5%
209
37.3%
28
44.3%
462
None 23.8%
35
23.5%
85
30.3%
139
38.7%
29
27.6%
288
No opinion 3.4%
5
3.3%
12
1.7%
8
2.7%
2
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
459
100.0%
75

1043


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Major 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
Minor 33.5%
79
22.5%
182
25.0%
261
Very minor 46.2%
109
43.7%
353
44.3%
462
None 15.7%
37
31.2%
252
27.7%
289
No opinion 3.8%
9
2.1%
17
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
808

1044


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
Minor 57.1%
4
23.0%
70
26.2%
151
23.3%
35
25.0%
260
Very minor 28.6%
2
43.9%
134
44.9%
259
43.3%
65
44.3%
460
None 14.3%
1
30.2%
92
25.8%
149
29.3%
44
27.5%
286
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.6%
15
3.3%
5
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
577
100.0%
150

1039


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 25.6%
142
24.5%
49
25.7%
67
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.1%
261
Very minor 45.2%
251
44.0%
88
42.5%
111
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
44.1%
458
None 26.5%
147
26.5%
53
29.5%
77
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
27.6%
286
No opinion 2.5%
14
4.5%
9
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
200
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 24.9%
229
25.8%
31
25.0%
260
Very minor 44.9%
413
39.2%
47
44.3%
460
None 27.0%
248
32.5%
39
27.6%
287
No opinion 2.5%
23
2.5%
3
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
120

1039


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.2%
2
Major 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Minor 25.6%
254
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
261
Very minor 44.4%
441
15.4%
2
100.0%
3
52.9%
9
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
44.3%
461
None 27.3%
271
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
27.6%
287
No opinion 2.3%
23
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1041