Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 69 6.6% 6.6% -1.95
On a farm 7 .7% 7.3% -1.4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 318 30.5% 37.7% -.86
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 157 15% 52.8% -.31
In a suburb near a medium-size city 85 8.1% 60.9% .24
In a large city (over 250,000) 177 17% 77.9% .78
In a suburb near a large city 231 22.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 4.8%
7
6.1%
22
7.4%
34
8.0%
6
6.6%
69
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.3%
46
33.1%
119
28.5%
131
26.7%
20
30.3%
316
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.4%
27
14.2%
51
14.8%
68
14.7%
11
15.1%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.5%
11
7.8%
28
8.3%
38
10.7%
8
8.2%
85
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.0%
22
15.8%
57
19.1%
88
13.3%
10
17.0%
177
In a suburb near a large city 23.1%
34
22.5%
81
21.1%
97
25.3%
19
22.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
460
100.0%
75

1042


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 7.6%
18
6.3%
51
6.6%
69
On a farm 1.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.4%
67
31.1%
251
30.5%
318
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.0%
33
15.4%
124
15.1%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.3%
22
7.7%
62
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.9%
47
16.1%
130
17.0%
177
In a suburb near a large city 19.5%
46
22.9%
185
22.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
807

1043


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 0.0%
0
10.6%
32
3.8%
22
7.9%
12
6.4%
66
On a farm 14.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 14.3%
1
42.2%
127
29.3%
169
12.6%
19
30.5%
316
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 28.6%
2
10.6%
32
17.4%
100
14.6%
22
15.1%
156
In a suburb near a medium-size city 42.9%
3
7.0%
21
8.7%
50
7.3%
11
8.2%
85
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
13.3%
40
17.2%
99
23.8%
36
16.9%
175
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
15.3%
46
23.1%
133
33.8%
51
22.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
301
100.0%
576
100.0%
151

1035


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 5.9%
33
7.0%
14
6.9%
18
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
68
On a farm 0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.2%
162
28.5%
57
36.3%
94
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.6%
317
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.0%
89
16.0%
32
12.0%
31
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
156
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
42
9.5%
19
8.1%
21
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 21.8%
121
12.5%
25
9.7%
25
19.0%
4
100.0%
1
17.0%
176
In a suburb near a large city 19.1%
106
25.5%
51
26.6%
69
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
200
100.0%
259
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.5%
60
7.5%
9
6.6%
69
On a farm 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.7%
282
30.0%
36
30.6%
318
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.1%
139
14.2%
17
15.0%
156
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.9%
73
9.2%
11
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.0%
147
24.2%
29
16.9%
176
In a suburb near a large city 23.0%
211
15.0%
18
22.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
120

1039


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.4%
63
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
68
On a farm 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.9%
306
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
30.4%
316
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.6%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.8%
77
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.6%
164
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
17.0%
176
In a suburb near a large city 22.2%
220
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
35.3%
6
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
22.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1038

Bookmark and Share