Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 54 43.9% 43.9% -1.05
Yes, now widowed 14 11.4% 55.3% -.02
Yes, now divorced 53 43.1% 98.4% 1.01
Both widowed and divorced 2 1.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 86.4%
19
55.9%
19
25.5%
14
16.7%
2
43.9%
54
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
50.0%
6
11.4%
14
Yes, now divorced 13.6%
3
44.1%
15
56.4%
31
33.3%
4
43.1%
53
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
12

123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 47.9%
34
38.5%
20
43.9%
54
Yes, now widowed 11.3%
8
11.5%
6
11.4%
14
Yes, now divorced 39.4%
28
48.1%
25
43.1%
53
Both widowed and divorced 1.4%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
52

123


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never married 50.0%
1
45.7%
37
42.4%
14
28.6%
2
43.9%
54
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
12.1%
4
28.6%
2
11.4%
14
Yes, now divorced 50.0%
1
42.0%
34
45.5%
15
42.9%
3
43.1%
53
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
7

123


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Never married 43.0%
37
40.9%
9
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
43.9%
54
Yes, now widowed 11.6%
10
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
14
Yes, now divorced 45.3%
39
40.9%
9
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
43.1%
53
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never married 0.00%
0
45.4%
54
45.4%
54
Yes, now widowed 0.00%
0
9.2%
11
9.2%
11
Yes, now divorced 0.00%
0
43.7%
52
43.7%
52
Both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
119

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never married 44.4%
52
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
43.9%
54
Yes, now widowed 11.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
14
Yes, now divorced 42.7%
50
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.1%
53
Both widowed and divorced 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

123