Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some grad work
  8) Grad degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 2 .2% .2% -3.34
High school diploma 18 2% 2.2% -2.49
Some college 92 10.2% 12.5% -1.64
Graduated from college 253 28.1% 40.6% -.78
Some grad work 113 12.6% 53.2% .07
Grad degree 421 46.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
High school diploma 1.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.7%
7
6.3%
4
2.0%
18
Some college 4.1%
5
8.7%
27
11.0%
44
25.4%
16
10.3%
92
Graduated from college 33.1%
40
30.8%
96
25.9%
104
20.6%
13
28.2%
253
Some grad work 8.3%
10
10.9%
34
15.2%
61
9.5%
6
12.4%
111
Grad degree 52.9%
64
47.8%
149
46.1%
185
36.5%
23
46.9%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
312
100.0%
401
100.0%
63

897


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
High school diploma 1.9%
3
2.0%
15
2.0%
18
Some college 4.4%
7
11.5%
85
10.2%
92
Graduated from college 13.3%
21
31.4%
232
28.2%
253
Some grad work 7.6%
12
13.6%
101
12.6%
113
Grad degree 72.8%
115
41.2%
305
46.8%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
740

898


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
High school diploma 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.1%
11
0.7%
1
2.0%
18
Some college 0.0%
0
15.5%
34
10.0%
53
3.0%
4
10.2%
91
Graduated from college 40.0%
2
30.9%
68
28.9%
153
19.3%
26
28.0%
249
Some grad work 0.0%
0
11.8%
26
13.2%
70
11.9%
16
12.6%
112
Grad degree 20.0%
1
39.1%
86
45.8%
243
65.2%
88
47.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
220
100.0%
530
100.0%
135

890


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
High school diploma 1.5%
7
0.6%
1
3.8%
9
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Some college 7.2%
33
13.6%
24
13.4%
32
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
92
Graduated from college 22.8%
104
28.2%
50
38.2%
91
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.0%
249
Some grad work 11.4%
52
14.1%
25
13.4%
32
11.1%
2
100.0%
1
12.6%
112
Grad degree 57.0%
260
43.5%
77
30.3%
72
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
46.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
177
100.0%
238
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

890


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Some high school 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
High school diploma 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Some college 10.1%
90
14.3%
1
10.1%
91
Graduated from college 28.3%
252
14.3%
1
28.2%
253
Some grad work 12.7%
113
0.0%
0
12.6%
113
Grad degree 46.6%
415
71.4%
5
46.8%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
7

897


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Some high school 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
High school diploma 1.6%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Some college 9.7%
83
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
18.8%
3
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
92
Graduated from college 28.3%
241
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
31.3%
5
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
28.2%
252
Some grad work 12.7%
108
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
111
Grad degree 47.5%
405
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
37.5%
6
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

893

Bookmark and Share