Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Wid&Div

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 778 84.5% 84.5% -.42
Widowed 7 .8% 85.2% .97
Divorced 134 14.5% 99.8% 2.36
Wid&Div 2 .2% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.8%
121
87.1%
284
80.0%
323
75.0%
48
84.4%
776
Widowed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
0.8%
7
Divorced 2.4%
3
12.9%
42
18.6%
75
21.9%
14
14.6%
134
Wid&Div 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
404
100.0%
64

919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.9%
131
85.5%
647
84.5%
778
Widowed 0.6%
1
0.8%
6
0.8%
7
Divorced 19.5%
32
13.5%
102
14.5%
134
Wid&Div 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
757

921


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
4
83.7%
185
86.4%
470
80.3%
114
84.8%
773
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
Divorced 20.0%
1
15.4%
34
12.5%
68
19.0%
27
14.3%
130
Wid&Div 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
221
100.0%
544
100.0%
142

912


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
No 82.7%
386
86.6%
155
84.9%
208
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
84.4%
770
Widowed 0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Divorced 16.7%
78
12.3%
22
13.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
133
Wid&Div 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
179
100.0%
245
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
No 84.5%
777
0.00%
0
84.5%
777
Widowed 0.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.8%
7
Divorced 14.6%
134
0.00%
0
14.6%
134
Wid&Div 0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
0

920


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
No 84.1%
734
90.0%
9
66.7%
2
88.2%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
84.4%
773
Widowed 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Divorced 15.0%
131
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
134
Wid&Div 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

916