Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) FullTime
  2) PartTime
  3) SelfEmp
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FullTime 447 49.2% 49.2% -.76
PartTime 176 19.4% 68.5% -.24
SelfEmp 65 7.2% 75.7% .28
Unemployed 24 2.6% 78.3% .8
Retired 56 6.2% 84.5% 1.32
Homemaker 124 13.6% 98.1% 1.83
Student 12 1.3% 99.4% 2.35
Other 5 .6% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
FullTime 44.4%
55
53.3%
171
51.8%
206
21.9%
14
49.2%
446
PartTime 22.6%
28
24.3%
78
14.6%
58
17.2%
11
19.3%
175
SelfEmp 8.9%
11
6.9%
22
7.0%
28
6.3%
4
7.2%
65
Unemployed 0.8%
1
1.6%
5
3.5%
14
6.3%
4
2.6%
24
Retired 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
8.0%
32
29.7%
19
6.2%
56
Homemaker 19.4%
24
10.9%
35
13.3%
53
18.8%
12
13.7%
124
Student 3.2%
4
1.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
321
100.0%
398
100.0%
64

907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
FullTime 70.6%
115
44.6%
332
49.2%
447
PartTime 8.0%
13
21.7%
162
19.3%
175
SelfEmp 5.5%
9
7.5%
56
7.2%
65
Unemployed 2.5%
4
2.7%
20
2.6%
24
Retired 11.7%
19
5.0%
37
6.2%
56
Homemaker 0.6%
1
16.5%
123
13.7%
124
Student 1.2%
2
1.3%
10
1.3%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
745

908


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
FullTime 25.0%
1
24.3%
53
54.0%
289
69.9%
100
49.2%
443
PartTime 0.0%
0
27.5%
60
18.9%
101
7.7%
11
19.1%
172
SelfEmp 0.0%
0
8.3%
18
6.4%
34
9.1%
13
7.2%
65
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
Retired 25.0%
1
7.8%
17
5.6%
30
4.9%
7
6.1%
55
Homemaker 50.0%
2
22.5%
49
11.4%
61
8.4%
12
13.8%
124
Student 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
535
100.0%
143

900


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
FullTime 56.6%
263
42.3%
74
37.9%
91
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
48.9%
440
PartTime 18.9%
88
19.4%
34
22.1%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
175
SelfEmp 6.2%
29
9.7%
17
6.7%
16
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
65
Unemployed 2.2%
10
4.0%
7
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
Retired 6.9%
32
7.4%
13
3.8%
9
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
Homemaker 7.5%
35
14.9%
26
24.6%
59
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.7%
123
Student 1.5%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
175
100.0%
240
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
FullTime 49.3%
447
0.0%
0
49.2%
447
PartTime 19.4%
176
0.0%
0
19.4%
176
SelfEmp 7.2%
65
0.0%
0
7.2%
65
Unemployed 2.5%
23
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
Retired 6.1%
55
50.0%
1
6.2%
56
Homemaker 13.7%
124
0.0%
0
13.7%
124
Student 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.4%
4
50.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
2

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
FullTime 49.1%
423
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
49.3%
445
PartTime 19.4%
167
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
174
SelfEmp 7.4%
64
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
65
Unemployed 2.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
Retired 6.1%
53
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
Homemaker 13.3%
115
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
122
Student 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

903