Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) FullTime
  2) PartTime
  3) SelfEmp
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FullTime 1 1.1% 1.1% -2.35
PartTime 5 5.3% 6.4% -1.78
SelfEmp 22 23.4% 29.8% -1.22
Unemployed 2 2.1% 31.9% -.65
Retired 10 10.6% 42.6% -.08
Homemaker 35 37.2% 79.8% .48
Student 13 13.8% 93.6% 1.05
Other 6 6.4% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
FullTime 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
PartTime 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
SelfEmp 12.5%
2
29.0%
9
27.0%
10
10.0%
1
23.4%
22
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
20.0%
2
10.6%
10
Homemaker 62.5%
10
29.0%
9
24.3%
9
70.0%
7
37.2%
35
Student 18.8%
3
22.6%
7
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
13
Other 6.3%
1
3.2%
1
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
FullTime 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
PartTime 20.0%
3
2.5%
2
5.3%
5
SelfEmp 33.3%
5
21.5%
17
23.4%
22
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.1%
2
Retired 13.3%
2
10.1%
8
10.6%
10
Homemaker 6.7%
1
43.0%
34
37.2%
35
Student 13.3%
2
13.9%
11
13.8%
13
Other 13.3%
2
5.1%
4
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
79

94


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
FullTime 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
PartTime 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
SelfEmp 0.0%
0
15.2%
5
26.0%
13
42.9%
3
23.1%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.2%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.0%
10
Homemaker 100.0%
1
54.5%
18
28.0%
14
28.6%
2
38.5%
35
Student 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
Other 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
8.0%
4
14.3%
1
6.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
7

91


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
FullTime 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
PartTime 11.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
5
SelfEmp 22.7%
10
18.2%
4
28.0%
7
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
23.4%
22
Unemployed 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
2
Retired 13.6%
6
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
10
Homemaker 22.7%
10
40.9%
9
56.0%
14
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
37.2%
35
Student 20.5%
9
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
13
Other 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

94


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
FullTime 1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
PartTime 5.3%
5
0.00%
0
5.3%
5
SelfEmp 23.4%
22
0.00%
0
23.4%
22
Unemployed 2.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.1%
2
Retired 10.6%
10
0.00%
0
10.6%
10
Homemaker 37.2%
35
0.00%
0
37.2%
35
Student 13.8%
13
0.00%
0
13.8%
13
Other 6.4%
6
0.00%
0
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
0

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
FullTime 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
PartTime 3.6%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
4
SelfEmp 23.8%
20
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
21
Unemployed 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
Retired 10.7%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
10
Homemaker 38.1%
32
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
38.5%
35
Student 13.1%
11
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.2%
12
Other 7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

91