Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUWORS

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) <1XYear
  3) 1-2XYear
  4) SevXYear
  5) 1XMonth
  6) SevXMonth
  7) MostWeeks
  8) Weekly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 21 2.3% 2.3% -3.84
<1XYear 13 1.4% 3.7% -3.22
1-2XYear 19 2.1% 5.8% -2.59
SevXYear 29 3.1% 8.9% -1.97
1XMonth 28 3% 11.9% -1.35
SevXMonth 36 3.9% 15.9% -.72
MostWeeks 185 20.1% 35.9% -.1
Weekly 590 64.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 4.8%
6
1.8%
6
2.0%
8
1.6%
1
2.3%
21
<1XYear 0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
13
1-2XYear 0.8%
1
1.8%
6
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
SevXYear 1.6%
2
3.4%
11
4.0%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
1XMonth 1.6%
2
2.8%
9
4.0%
16
1.6%
1
3.1%
28
SevXMonth 4.0%
5
3.1%
10
4.7%
19
3.1%
2
3.9%
36
MostWeeks 23.4%
29
16.6%
54
21.8%
88
20.3%
13
20.0%
184
Weekly 63.7%
79
67.8%
221
59.9%
242
71.9%
46
64.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
326
100.0%
404
100.0%
64

918


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 7.4%
12
1.1%
8
2.2%
20
<1XYear 5.5%
9
0.5%
4
1.4%
13
1-2XYear 4.3%
7
1.6%
12
2.1%
19
SevXYear 9.8%
16
1.7%
13
3.2%
29
1XMonth 2.5%
4
3.2%
24
3.0%
28
SevXMonth 5.5%
9
3.6%
27
3.9%
36
MostWeeks 14.7%
24
21.3%
161
20.1%
185
Weekly 50.3%
82
67.1%
507
64.1%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
756

919


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.8%
15
0.7%
1
2.2%
20
<1XYear 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.7%
9
0.7%
1
1.4%
13
1-2XYear 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.0%
11
3.5%
5
2.1%
19
SevXYear 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.8%
15
6.3%
9
3.1%
28
1XMonth 0.0%
0
3.1%
7
2.8%
15
4.2%
6
3.1%
28
SevXMonth 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
4.1%
22
6.3%
9
3.9%
36
MostWeeks 20.0%
1
13.5%
30
21.8%
118
23.8%
34
20.1%
183
Weekly 80.0%
4
74.9%
167
62.1%
336
54.5%
78
64.1%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
223
100.0%
541
100.0%
143

912


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Never 4.1%
19
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
<1XYear 2.1%
10
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1-2XYear 3.0%
14
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
SevXYear 4.3%
20
1.7%
3
2.0%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
1XMonth 3.4%
16
2.8%
5
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
SevXMonth 4.7%
22
4.4%
8
1.6%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
MostWeeks 22.1%
103
20.0%
36
17.0%
42
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.1%
184
Weekly 56.3%
263
67.2%
121
75.7%
187
70.0%
14
100.0%
1
64.0%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
180
100.0%
247
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Never 2.3%
21
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
<1XYear 1.3%
12
100.0%
1
1.4%
13
1-2XYear 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
SevXYear 3.2%
29
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
1XMonth 3.1%
28
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
SevXMonth 3.9%
36
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
MostWeeks 20.2%
185
0.0%
0
20.1%
185
Weekly 64.1%
588
0.0%
0
64.0%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1

919


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.1%
19
<1XYear 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1-2XYear 2.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
SevXYear 3.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
1XMonth 3.1%
27
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
SevXMonth 3.9%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
MostWeeks 20.7%
181
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
185
Weekly 63.5%
554
70.0%
7
100.0%
3
81.3%
13
83.3%
10
0.0%
0
64.2%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

915