Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUMRCHG5

Are there any changes in the numbers or times of services during the summer? : Yes, fewer services
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 899 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Checked 168 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 82.3%
121
81.0%
294
85.5%
394
94.7%
72
84.1%
881
Checked 17.7%
26
19.0%
69
14.5%
67
5.3%
4
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 83.1%
197
84.5%
685
84.2%
882
Checked 16.9%
40
15.5%
126
15.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
93.1%
284
80.0%
463
81.5%
123
84.2%
877
Checked 0.0%
0
6.9%
21
20.0%
116
18.5%
28
15.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 84.9%
473
81.6%
164
84.4%
221
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
84.1%
876
Checked 15.1%
84
18.4%
37
15.6%
41
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 83.2%
768
90.8%
109
84.1%
877
Checked 16.8%
155
9.2%
11
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 83.5%
832
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
84.1%
879
Checked 16.5%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045