Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you serve or attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 691 75.4% 75.4% -.57
No 226 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
82
73.2%
238
79.3%
318
76.9%
50
75.3%
688
No 33.3%
41
26.8%
87
20.7%
83
23.1%
15
24.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
325
100.0%
401
100.0%
65

914


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
73
81.7%
617
75.4%
690
No 54.4%
87
18.3%
138
24.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
755

915


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
74.2%
164
77.0%
414
70.8%
102
75.3%
684
No 20.0%
1
25.8%
57
23.0%
124
29.2%
42
24.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
221
100.0%
538
100.0%
144

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
306
82.1%
147
88.3%
218
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
75.3%
686
No 34.2%
159
17.9%
32
11.7%
29
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
179
100.0%
247
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
689
0.0%
0
75.3%
689
No 24.6%
225
100.0%
1
24.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1

915


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
652
90.0%
9
100.0%
3
82.4%
14
83.3%
10
0.0%
0
75.5%
688
No 24.9%
216
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
24.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

911