Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUMIN

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 14.5% 14.5% -2.43
No 789 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
33
18.7%
61
7.9%
32
12.1%
8
14.6%
134
No 73.6%
92
81.3%
265
92.1%
371
87.9%
58
85.4%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
403
100.0%
66

920


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
72
8.1%
61
14.4%
133
No 56.1%
92
91.9%
696
85.6%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
757

921


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
17.4%
39
14.0%
76
11.1%
16
14.4%
132
No 80.0%
4
82.6%
185
86.0%
465
88.9%
128
85.6%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
224
100.0%
541
100.0%
144

914


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
108
9.4%
17
2.4%
6
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
134
No 77.0%
362
90.6%
163
97.6%
240
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
85.4%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
180
100.0%
246
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
133
0.0%
0
14.5%
133
No 85.5%
786
100.0%
1
85.5%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
1

920


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
129
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
132
No 85.2%
745
90.0%
9
100.0%
3
94.1%
16
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
85.6%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

917