Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL1

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) Co-pastor with me
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA
  4) Serves another PCUSA instit
  5) Pastoral position other congreg
  6) Church-related non-parish min
  7) Secular job
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Co-pastor with me 31 21.4% 21.4% -1.09
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 44 30.3% 51.7% -.72
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 3 2.1% 53.8% -.36
Serves another PCUSA instit 7 4.8% 58.6% .01
Pastoral position other congreg 11 7.6% 66.2% .37
Church-related non-parish min 3 2.1% 68.3% .73
Secular job 19 13.1% 81.4% 1.1
Other 27 18.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 21.9%
7
26.3%
15
18.2%
8
8.3%
1
21.4%
31
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 37.5%
12
31.6%
18
25.0%
11
25.0%
3
30.3%
44
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 3.1%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Serves another PCUSA instit 3.1%
1
5.3%
3
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
Pastoral position other congreg 9.4%
3
8.8%
5
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
11
Church-related non-parish min 6.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Secular job 3.1%
1
8.8%
5
25.0%
11
16.7%
2
13.1%
19
Other 15.6%
5
15.8%
9
15.9%
7
50.0%
6
18.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
57
100.0%
44
100.0%
12

145


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 21.4%
15
21.6%
16
21.5%
31
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 40.0%
28
20.3%
15
29.9%
43
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1.4%
1
2.7%
2
2.1%
3
Serves another PCUSA instit 8.6%
6
1.4%
1
4.9%
7
Pastoral position other congreg 7.1%
5
8.1%
6
7.6%
11
Church-related non-parish min 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Secular job 4.3%
3
21.6%
16
13.2%
19
Other 12.9%
9
24.3%
18
18.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
74

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 0.0%
0
28.6%
12
24.7%
19
0.0%
0
21.7%
31
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
33.3%
14
28.6%
22
30.4%
7
30.1%
43
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
1
4.3%
1
2.1%
3
Serves another PCUSA instit 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.2%
4
8.7%
2
4.9%
7
Pastoral position other congreg 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
9
8.7%
2
7.7%
11
Church-related non-parish min 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.1%
3
Secular job 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
9.1%
7
34.8%
8
13.3%
19
Other 100.0%
1
23.8%
10
16.9%
13
8.7%
2
18.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
42
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

143


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 22.8%
26
20.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
31
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 33.3%
38
10.0%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.3%
44
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
3
Serves another PCUSA instit 1.8%
2
15.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
7
Pastoral position other congreg 7.0%
8
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
11
Church-related non-parish min 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
3
Secular job 12.3%
14
15.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
19
Other 17.5%
20
25.0%
5
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

145


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 21.5%
31
0.00%
0
21.5%
31
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 30.6%
44
0.00%
0
30.6%
44
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 2.1%
3
0.00%
0
2.1%
3
Serves another PCUSA instit 4.9%
7
0.00%
0
4.9%
7
Pastoral position other congreg 7.6%
11
0.00%
0
7.6%
11
Church-related non-parish min 2.1%
3
0.00%
0
2.1%
3
Secular job 13.2%
19
0.00%
0
13.2%
19
Other 18.1%
26
0.00%
0
18.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
0

144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 22.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
31
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 29.0%
40
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
42
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
3
Serves another PCUSA instit 5.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
7
Pastoral position other congreg 8.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
11
Church-related non-parish min 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
3
Secular job 12.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
19
Other 18.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

143

Bookmark and Share