Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL2

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of a presby, synod, or GA
  7) Secular job
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.14
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 2 33.3% 50% -.78
Secular job 1 16.7% 66.7% .66
Other 2 33.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Secular job 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
Secular job 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Secular job 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Other 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Secular job 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Secular job 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Staff of a presby, synod, or GA 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Secular job 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6