Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_KIDS

How many children do you have? (If none, write 0.) Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 160 15.4% 15.4% -1.63
1 115 11.1% 26.5% -.83
2 440 42.4% 68.9% -.02
3 222 21.4% 90.3% .78
4 73 7% 97.3% 1.59
5 21 2% 99.3% 2.4
6 4 .4% 99.7% 3.2
7 3 .3% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 32.0%
47
17.3%
62
10.2%
46
6.6%
5
15.5%
160
1 21.8%
32
10.6%
38
9.7%
44
1.3%
1
11.1%
115
2 34.0%
50
45.5%
163
45.0%
204
25.0%
19
42.2%
436
3 9.5%
14
19.6%
70
24.9%
113
32.9%
25
21.5%
222
4 2.7%
4
5.6%
20
8.2%
37
15.8%
12
7.1%
73
5 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
7
13.2%
10
2.0%
21
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.6%
2
0.4%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
358
100.0%
453
100.0%
76

1034


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 30.6%
71
11.1%
89
15.5%
160
1 15.9%
37
9.6%
77
11.0%
114
2 37.5%
87
43.7%
351
42.3%
438
3 11.2%
26
24.4%
196
21.4%
222
4 3.4%
8
8.1%
65
7.1%
73
5 0.4%
1
2.5%
20
2.0%
21
6 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
7 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
803

1035


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 28.6%
2
23.3%
70
13.0%
74
8.0%
12
15.4%
158
1 14.3%
1
12.3%
37
10.7%
61
10.7%
16
11.2%
115
2 14.3%
1
37.2%
112
45.0%
257
43.3%
65
42.3%
435
3 28.6%
2
17.3%
52
22.2%
127
27.3%
41
21.6%
222
4 14.3%
1
6.6%
20
7.2%
41
6.0%
9
6.9%
71
5 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.4%
8
4.0%
6
2.0%
21
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
301
100.0%
571
100.0%
150

1029


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 18.4%
101
14.1%
28
9.9%
26
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.5%
160
1 13.3%
73
9.5%
19
6.5%
17
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
112
2 41.7%
229
45.2%
90
42.0%
110
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
42.3%
437
3 18.0%
99
22.6%
45
28.2%
74
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.5%
222
4 6.7%
37
7.0%
14
8.0%
21
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
73
5 1.1%
6
1.5%
3
4.2%
11
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
6 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
7 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
199
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1032


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 10.4%
96
57.1%
64
15.5%
160
1 11.3%
104
9.8%
11
11.2%
115
2 45.2%
415
18.8%
21
42.3%
436
3 23.0%
211
7.1%
8
21.2%
219
4 7.6%
70
2.7%
3
7.1%
73
5 2.0%
18
2.7%
3
2.0%
21
6 0.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.4%
4
7 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
112

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 15.7%
154
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
15.5%
160
1 10.5%
103
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
113
2 42.5%
418
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
61.1%
11
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
42.3%
437
3 21.8%
214
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.5%
222
4 7.0%
69
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
72
5 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
6 0.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
7 0.2%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1032