Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I Live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I Live alone. 98 9.4% 9.4% -1.5
Two of us 430 41.1% 50.5% -.67
Three of us 207 19.8% 70.3% .15
Four of us 212 20.3% 90.6% .98
Five of us 76 7.3% 97.9% 1.8
Six of us 18 1.7% 99.6% 2.63
Seven or more of us 4 .4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I Live alone. 12.9%
19
6.1%
22
9.8%
45
14.5%
11
9.3%
97
Two of us 19.0%
28
19.4%
70
60.9%
279
68.4%
52
41.2%
429
Three of us 22.4%
33
18.9%
68
20.7%
95
13.2%
10
19.8%
206
Four of us 31.3%
46
36.9%
133
6.6%
30
3.9%
3
20.4%
212
Five of us 10.2%
15
15.0%
54
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.2%
75
Six of us 4.1%
6
2.5%
9
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
458
100.0%
76

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I Live alone. 21.9%
52
5.6%
45
9.3%
97
Two of us 36.3%
86
42.7%
344
41.3%
430
Three of us 20.3%
48
19.6%
158
19.8%
206
Four of us 16.0%
38
21.6%
174
20.3%
212
Five of us 5.5%
13
7.7%
62
7.2%
75
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.2%
18
1.7%
18
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
805

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I Live alone. 14.3%
1
22.1%
67
4.2%
24
4.0%
6
9.5%
98
Two of us 42.9%
3
30.0%
91
44.5%
256
50.3%
76
41.1%
426
Three of us 14.3%
1
18.5%
56
20.5%
118
20.5%
31
19.9%
206
Four of us 14.3%
1
19.5%
59
20.2%
116
21.9%
33
20.2%
209
Five of us 0.0%
0
6.6%
20
8.9%
51
3.3%
5
7.3%
76
Six of us 14.3%
1
3.3%
10
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
575
100.0%
151

1036


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
I Live alone. 12.1%
67
9.0%
18
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
98
Two of us 41.7%
232
43.5%
87
37.9%
99
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
41.2%
428
Three of us 20.3%
113
21.5%
43
16.5%
43
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
19.6%
204
Four of us 19.2%
107
16.5%
33
24.9%
65
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.3%
211
Five of us 5.4%
30
7.0%
14
12.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
76
Six of us 0.9%
5
2.5%
5
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.7%
18
Seven or more of us 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
200
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I Live alone. 0.3%
3
75.8%
91
9.1%
94
Two of us 44.5%
408
16.7%
20
41.3%
428
Three of us 21.9%
201
5.0%
6
20.0%
207
Four of us 22.7%
208
2.5%
3
20.3%
211
Five of us 8.2%
75
0.0%
0
7.2%
75
Six of us 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Seven or more of us 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
120

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
I Live alone. 9.6%
95
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.4%
98
Two of us 42.0%
416
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
41.3%
429
Three of us 19.0%
188
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
53.8%
7
50.0%
1
19.7%
205
Four of us 20.3%
201
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
210
Five of us 7.4%
73
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
76
Six of us 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
Seven or more of us 0.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039

Bookmark and Share