Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 218 60.1% 60.1% -.72
1 99 27.3% 87.3% .61
2 42 11.6% 98.9% 1.94
3 3 .8% 99.7% 3.28
4 1 .3% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 24.1%
26
55.9%
66
91.6%
109
94.1%
16
59.9%
217
1 48.1%
52
31.4%
37
7.6%
9
5.9%
1
27.3%
99
2 25.0%
27
11.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
3 1.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
118
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

362


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.3%
62
58.2%
156
60.1%
218
1 25.3%
24
28.0%
75
27.3%
99
2 7.4%
7
13.1%
35
11.6%
42
3 2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
268

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
3
55.1%
70
64.0%
119
62.5%
25
60.4%
217
1 16.7%
1
32.3%
41
24.7%
46
22.5%
9
27.0%
97
2 33.3%
2
11.0%
14
10.2%
19
15.0%
6
11.4%
41
3 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
127
100.0%
186
100.0%
40

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 66.2%
133
62.1%
36
47.3%
44
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
60.4%
218
1 25.9%
52
25.9%
15
28.0%
26
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
26.9%
97
2 7.0%
14
10.3%
6
23.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
3 1.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
58
100.0%
93
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 53.9%
167
96.1%
49
59.8%
216
1 31.3%
97
3.9%
2
27.4%
99
2 13.5%
42
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
3 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
51

361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 61.1%
209
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.6%
218
1 26.6%
91
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.7%
96
2 11.4%
39
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.7%
42
3 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

360