Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_6-12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 215 52.1% 52.1% -.83
1 120 29.1% 81.1% .36
2 66 16% 97.1% 1.55
3 12 2.9% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 39.5%
30
31.3%
61
86.4%
108
93.8%
15
51.9%
214
1 39.5%
30
40.0%
78
8.8%
11
6.3%
1
29.1%
120
2 15.8%
12
25.1%
49
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.0%
66
3 5.3%
4
3.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
125
100.0%
16

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 62.0%
62
49.0%
153
52.2%
215
1 28.0%
28
29.2%
91
28.9%
119
2 10.0%
10
17.9%
56
16.0%
66
3 0.0%
0
3.8%
12
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
312

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
54.1%
72
49.8%
114
56.8%
25
52.2%
214
1 0.0%
0
23.3%
31
32.8%
75
29.5%
13
29.0%
119
2 25.0%
1
16.5%
22
16.2%
37
13.6%
6
16.1%
66
3 0.0%
0
6.0%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
44

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 56.7%
131
51.5%
35
41.9%
44
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
52.3%
215
1 29.9%
69
26.5%
18
27.6%
29
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
28.7%
118
2 12.1%
28
19.1%
13
23.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
66
3 1.3%
3
2.9%
2
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
68
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 45.8%
164
94.2%
49
52.0%
213
1 32.7%
117
5.8%
3
29.3%
120
2 18.2%
65
0.0%
0
15.9%
65
3 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
52

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 52.4%
205
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
52.3%
214
1 28.6%
112
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
28.9%
118
2 16.1%
63
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
66
3 2.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

409