Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_13-17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 200 44.9% 44.9% -.94
1 180 40.4% 85.4% .37
2 57 12.8% 98.2% 1.68
3 7 1.6% 99.8% 2.99
4 1 .2% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 85.7%
36
20.5%
45
63.4%
104
82.4%
14
44.9%
199
1 14.3%
6
52.3%
115
34.1%
56
17.6%
3
40.6%
180
2 0.0%
0
24.1%
53
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
56
3 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
220
100.0%
164
100.0%
17

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 55.2%
58
41.9%
142
45.0%
200
1 37.1%
39
41.6%
141
40.5%
180
2 7.6%
8
14.2%
48
12.6%
56
3 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.6%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
339

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
56.6%
69
39.4%
102
41.7%
25
44.8%
199
1 0.0%
0
32.0%
39
44.0%
114
45.0%
27
40.5%
180
2 0.0%
0
11.5%
14
13.5%
35
13.3%
8
12.8%
57
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
122
100.0%
259
100.0%
60

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 48.4%
122
40.8%
31
41.3%
43
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
45.0%
200
1 38.5%
97
46.1%
35
38.5%
40
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
40.3%
179
2 12.7%
32
11.8%
9
14.4%
15
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.8%
57
3 0.4%
1
1.3%
1
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 38.8%
151
88.7%
47
44.8%
198
1 45.0%
175
9.4%
5
40.7%
180
2 14.1%
55
1.9%
1
12.7%
56
3 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
53

442


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 44.9%
190
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
44.8%
199
1 40.7%
172
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.5%
180
2 12.5%
53
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
57
3 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
7
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

444