Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUMRCHG6

Are there any changes in the numbers or times of services during the summer? : Yes, more services
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1046 98% 98% -.14
Checked 21 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 96.6%
142
98.3%
357
98.5%
454
96.1%
73
98.0%
1026
Checked 3.4%
5
1.7%
6
1.5%
7
3.9%
3
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.5%
231
98.2%
796
98.0%
1027
Checked 2.5%
6
1.8%
15
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.7%
298
98.4%
570
96.7%
146
98.0%
1021
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.6%
9
3.3%
5
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
545
98.5%
198
98.1%
257
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.0%
1021
Checked 2.2%
12
1.5%
3
1.9%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
903
99.2%
119
98.0%
1022
Checked 2.2%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
975
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
98.0%
1024
Checked 2.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045