Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_18-24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 211 69.4% 69.4% -.61
1 73 24% 93.4% 1.04
2 20 6.6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 91.9%
34
62.7%
64
67.1%
98
83.3%
15
69.6%
211
1 8.1%
3
28.4%
29
26.0%
38
11.1%
2
23.8%
72
2 0.0%
0
8.8%
9
6.8%
10
5.6%
1
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
102
100.0%
146
100.0%
18

303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 86.3%
63
64.1%
148
69.4%
211
1 11.0%
8
28.1%
65
24.0%
73
2 2.7%
2
7.8%
18
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
231

304


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
78.7%
70
66.9%
115
56.4%
22
69.3%
210
1 0.0%
0
18.0%
16
25.0%
43
35.9%
14
24.1%
73
2 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
8.1%
14
7.7%
3
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
89
100.0%
172
100.0%
39

303


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 75.7%
131
68.0%
34
57.5%
42
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
69.4%
211
1 19.7%
34
22.0%
11
34.2%
25
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
24.0%
73
2 4.6%
8
10.0%
5
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
50
100.0%
73
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

304


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 64.3%
162
94.0%
47
69.2%
209
1 28.2%
71
4.0%
2
24.2%
73
2 7.5%
19
2.0%
1
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
50

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 69.7%
202
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
69.3%
210
1 24.5%
71
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
73
2 5.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

303