Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25UP

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 17 1.7% 1.7% -3.94
1 108 10.8% 12.5% -1.88
2 829 82.6% 95% .18
3 44 4.4% 99.4% 2.23
4 6 .6% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.8%
2
1.7%
17
1 15.4%
22
7.2%
25
11.2%
49
15.5%
11
10.7%
107
2 80.4%
115
89.6%
311
79.7%
350
71.8%
51
82.7%
827
3 3.5%
5
2.0%
7
5.7%
25
8.5%
6
4.3%
43
4 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
347
100.0%
439
100.0%
71

1000


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.3%
3
1.8%
14
1.7%
17
1 24.2%
55
6.7%
52
10.7%
107
2 70.9%
161
86.2%
667
82.7%
828
3 3.5%
8
4.5%
35
4.3%
43
4 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
774

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 14.3%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
7
3.4%
5
1.7%
17
1 14.3%
1
24.1%
70
5.2%
29
5.5%
8
10.8%
108
2 71.4%
5
68.0%
198
88.8%
491
88.4%
129
82.5%
823
3 0.0%
0
5.8%
17
4.2%
23
2.1%
3
4.3%
43
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
291
100.0%
553
100.0%
146

997


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 1.7%
9
2.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
1 13.6%
72
9.5%
18
6.6%
17
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
108
2 80.7%
427
82.1%
156
85.6%
220
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
82.5%
823
3 3.8%
20
4.2%
8
5.8%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.4%
44
4 0.2%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
190
100.0%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 1.5%
13
2.6%
3
1.6%
16
1 1.5%
13
81.7%
94
10.7%
107
2 92.1%
813
11.3%
13
82.8%
826
3 4.4%
39
3.5%
4
4.3%
43
4 0.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
115

998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
1 10.8%
103
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.8%
108
2 83.1%
793
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
70.6%
12
81.8%
9
50.0%
1
82.5%
825
3 3.9%
37
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
44
4 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

1000