Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check '4.')
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married no kids
  4) Married with kids
  5) Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 95 9.2% 9.2% -2.49
Single parent 16 1.5% 10.7% -1.43
Married no kids 398 38.5% 49.2% -.37
Married with kids 483 46.7% 95.9% .69
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 42 4.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 13.7%
20
6.2%
22
9.7%
44
11.0%
8
9.1%
94
Single parent 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
10
1.4%
1
1.6%
16
Married no kids 17.8%
26
16.0%
57
57.9%
263
69.9%
51
38.5%
397
Married with kids 64.4%
94
72.5%
259
26.2%
119
12.3%
9
46.7%
481
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 2.7%
4
4.5%
16
4.0%
18
5.5%
4
4.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
454
100.0%
73

1030


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 21.8%
51
5.4%
43
9.1%
94
Single parent 3.8%
9
0.9%
7
1.6%
16
Married no kids 29.1%
68
41.4%
330
38.6%
398
Married with kids 38.9%
91
48.9%
390
46.7%
481
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 6.4%
15
3.4%
27
4.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
797

1031


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 14.3%
1
22.0%
66
4.0%
23
3.4%
5
9.3%
95
Single parent 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.1%
6
2.0%
3
1.6%
16
Married no kids 28.6%
2
26.7%
80
41.8%
238
49.0%
73
38.3%
393
Married with kids 42.9%
3
44.0%
132
49.1%
280
43.6%
65
46.8%
480
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 14.3%
1
5.0%
15
4.0%
23
2.0%
3
4.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
300
100.0%
570
100.0%
149

1026


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Single adult 11.5%
63
9.7%
19
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
95
Single parent 2.4%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Married no kids 38.1%
209
40.8%
80
37.9%
99
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
38.5%
396
Married with kids 43.4%
238
44.4%
87
54.8%
143
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
46.6%
479
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.7%
26
4.1%
8
2.3%
6
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
4.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
196
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.4%
4
75.4%
89
9.0%
93
Single parent 0.2%
2
11.0%
13
1.5%
15
Married no kids 43.7%
398
0.0%
0
38.7%
398
Married with kids 52.8%
481
0.0%
0
46.7%
481
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 2.9%
26
13.6%
16
4.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
118

1029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Single adult 9.4%
92
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
95
Single parent 1.3%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Married no kids 39.1%
384
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
38.6%
397
Married with kids 46.2%
453
30.8%
4
100.0%
3
58.8%
10
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
46.6%
479
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.0%
39
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1029

Bookmark and Share