Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_NOW

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented
  2) Owned
  3) Mortgaged
  4) Congreg
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented 81 7.8% 7.8% -2.48
Owned 80 7.7% 15.5% -1.23
Mortgaged 683 65.5% 81% .03
Congreg 178 17.1% 98.1% 1.28
Other 20 1.9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented 12.2%
18
7.8%
28
5.9%
27
9.2%
7
7.7%
80
Owned 2.0%
3
2.8%
10
9.8%
45
28.9%
22
7.7%
80
Mortgaged 60.5%
89
70.7%
253
66.7%
305
43.4%
33
65.5%
680
Congreg 23.1%
34
16.2%
58
16.2%
74
15.8%
12
17.1%
178
Other 2.0%
3
2.5%
9
1.3%
6
2.6%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
358
100.0%
457
100.0%
76

1038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented 12.7%
30
6.2%
50
7.7%
80
Owned 9.7%
23
7.1%
57
7.7%
80
Mortgaged 59.3%
140
67.4%
541
65.5%
681
Congreg 14.8%
35
17.8%
143
17.1%
178
Other 3.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
803

1039


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Rented 0.0%
0
13.2%
40
6.6%
38
2.0%
3
7.8%
81
Owned 28.6%
2
5.9%
18
6.6%
38
14.1%
21
7.6%
79
Mortgaged 28.6%
2
46.4%
141
73.0%
419
77.2%
115
65.5%
677
Congreg 28.6%
2
31.9%
97
12.2%
70
5.4%
8
17.1%
177
Other 14.3%
1
2.6%
8
1.6%
9
1.3%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
574
100.0%
149

1034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Rented 9.7%
54
3.0%
6
7.3%
19
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
81
Owned 6.9%
38
9.1%
18
6.9%
18
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
78
Mortgaged 66.1%
366
71.2%
141
61.1%
160
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
65.6%
680
Congreg 14.6%
81
15.7%
31
23.7%
62
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
17.1%
177
Other 2.7%
15
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
198
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Rented 5.3%
48
25.0%
30
7.5%
78
Owned 7.8%
71
6.7%
8
7.6%
79
Mortgaged 68.3%
624
45.8%
55
65.7%
679
Congreg 17.0%
155
19.2%
23
17.2%
178
Other 1.8%
16
3.3%
4
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
120

1034


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Rented 7.5%
74
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
81
Owned 7.5%
74
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
80
Mortgaged 65.8%
650
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
72.2%
13
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
65.6%
680
Congreg 17.2%
170
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
176
Other 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1037