Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house
  2) Diff house, same county
  3) Diff county, same state
  4) Diff state
  5) Diff country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house 517 49.3% 49.3% -.91
Diff house, same county 114 10.9% 60.2% -.16
Diff county, same state 104 9.9% 70.1% .59
Diff state 304 29% 99.1% 1.34
Diff country 9 .9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house 22.1%
32
42.0%
152
60.5%
279
69.7%
53
49.4%
516
Diff house, same county 8.3%
12
13.5%
49
10.0%
46
6.6%
5
10.7%
112
Diff county, same state 11.7%
17
13.0%
47
7.8%
36
5.3%
4
10.0%
104
Diff state 55.9%
81
30.7%
111
21.0%
97
18.4%
14
29.0%
303
Diff country 2.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
362
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1044


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house 36.0%
85
53.4%
432
49.5%
517
Diff house, same county 12.7%
30
10.3%
83
10.8%
113
Diff county, same state 12.7%
30
9.1%
74
10.0%
104
Diff state 38.1%
90
26.2%
212
28.9%
302
Diff country 0.4%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
809

1045


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house 57.1%
4
36.8%
112
54.9%
318
52.0%
78
49.2%
512
Diff house, same county 0.0%
0
9.5%
29
10.4%
60
16.0%
24
10.9%
113
Diff county, same state 14.3%
1
13.2%
40
9.0%
52
6.7%
10
9.9%
103
Diff state 28.6%
2
39.1%
119
25.0%
145
24.7%
37
29.1%
303
Diff country 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
579
100.0%
150

1040


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Same house 51.2%
284
51.5%
103
43.5%
114
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
49.1%
510
Diff house, same county 11.7%
65
7.5%
15
11.5%
30
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
114
Diff county, same state 10.1%
56
10.5%
21
9.2%
24
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
103
Diff state 26.3%
146
29.0%
58
35.5%
93
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
29.2%
303
Diff country 0.7%
4
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house 52.1%
479
29.2%
35
49.4%
514
Diff house, same county 9.9%
91
17.5%
21
10.8%
112
Diff county, same state 9.8%
90
11.7%
14
10.0%
104
Diff state 27.4%
252
40.8%
49
28.9%
301
Diff country 0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
120

1040


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house 49.4%
492
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
44.4%
8
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
49.4%
516
Diff house, same county 10.3%
102
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
10.8%
113
Diff county, same state 10.1%
100
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
103
Diff state 29.4%
293
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
303
Diff country 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1044

Bookmark and Share