Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  2) Black
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 1 5% 5% -1.41
Indian 11 55% 60% -.65
Asian 2 10% 70% .11
Hispanic 2 10% 80% .88
Other 4 20% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Indian 50.0%
3
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
55.0%
11
Asian 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Hispanic 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

20


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.0%
1
Indian 0.0%
0
64.7%
11
55.0%
11
Asian 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Hispanic 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.0%
2
Other 33.3%
1
17.6%
3
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17

20


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Indian 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
62.5%
5
100.0%
2
57.9%
11
Asian 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Hispanic 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Black 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Indian 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
55.0%
11
Asian 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Other 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Black 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Indian 68.8%
11
0.0%
0
55.0%
11
Asian 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
10.0%
2
Hispanic 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other 12.5%
2
50.0%
2
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Black 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Indian 57.9%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.0%
11
Asian 10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Hispanic 10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Other 15.8%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20