Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY1

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : Sanctuary/worship space is too small for the congregation
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 805 75.4% 75.4% -.57
Checked 262 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 70.7%
104
72.5%
263
78.3%
361
77.6%
59
75.2%
787
Checked 29.3%
43
27.5%
100
21.7%
100
22.4%
17
24.8%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 80.2%
190
73.9%
599
75.3%
789
Checked 19.8%
47
26.1%
212
24.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
85.9%
262
70.5%
408
70.2%
106
75.0%
782
Checked 14.3%
1
14.1%
43
29.5%
171
29.8%
45
25.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 77.7%
433
74.1%
149
71.8%
188
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
75.3%
785
Checked 22.3%
124
25.9%
52
28.2%
74
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
24.7%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 73.6%
679
87.5%
105
75.2%
784
Checked 26.4%
244
12.5%
15
24.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 74.4%
741
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
75.3%
787
Checked 25.6%
255
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045