Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTSERVE

Several questions ask about events in or trends at the congregation you serve or attend. Ministers who are not currently serving congregations or do not otherwise regularly attend a particular congregation may wish to skip such questions. If this situation describes you, please check here.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1009 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 58 5.4% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
97.0%
352
93.5%
431
84.2%
64
94.7%
991
Checked 2.0%
3
3.0%
11
6.5%
30
15.8%
12
5.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 93.7%
222
94.9%
770
94.7%
992
Checked 6.3%
15
5.1%
41
5.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
94.1%
287
95.2%
551
94.0%
142
94.6%
986
Checked 14.3%
1
5.9%
18
4.8%
28
6.0%
9
5.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 94.1%
524
94.0%
189
96.9%
254
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
94.6%
986
Checked 5.9%
33
6.0%
12
3.1%
8
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
875
93.3%
112
94.6%
987
Checked 5.2%
48
6.7%
8
5.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 94.9%
945
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
94.6%
989
Checked 5.1%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
100.0%
2
5.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045