Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 180 17.6% 17.6% -1.44
$1-50 122 11.9% 29.5% -.92
$51-100 112 10.9% 40.5% -.4
$101-500 288 28.2% 68.6% .12
$501-1000 116 11.3% 80% .64
$1001-2000 72 7% 87% 1.16
$2001+ 133 13% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 15.4%
22
14.2%
51
21.4%
95
16.2%
12
17.7%
180
$1-50 11.2%
16
13.6%
49
11.7%
52
6.8%
5
12.0%
122
$51-100 10.5%
15
11.4%
41
10.6%
47
12.2%
9
11.0%
112
$101-500 28.7%
41
26.7%
96
29.1%
129
28.4%
21
28.2%
287
$501-1000 11.2%
16
12.8%
46
10.2%
45
12.2%
9
11.4%
116
$1001-2000 9.8%
14
8.6%
31
3.8%
17
12.2%
9
7.0%
71
$2001+ 13.3%
19
12.5%
45
13.1%
58
12.2%
9
12.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
443
100.0%
74

1019


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 17.0%
39
17.8%
141
17.6%
180
$1-50 11.3%
26
12.2%
96
12.0%
122
$51-100 13.9%
32
10.1%
80
11.0%
112
$101-500 28.7%
66
28.1%
222
28.2%
288
$501-1000 11.7%
27
11.3%
89
11.4%
116
$1001-2000 5.2%
12
7.5%
59
7.0%
71
$2001+ 12.2%
28
13.0%
103
12.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
790

1020


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 14.3%
1
21.3%
63
16.9%
96
12.2%
18
17.5%
178
$1-50 28.6%
2
18.6%
55
10.9%
62
2.0%
3
12.0%
122
$51-100 0.0%
0
11.5%
34
11.4%
65
8.8%
13
11.0%
112
$101-500 42.9%
3
27.0%
80
28.7%
163
27.7%
41
28.2%
287
$501-1000 0.0%
0
8.4%
25
12.9%
73
11.5%
17
11.3%
115
$1001-2000 14.3%
1
5.4%
16
6.0%
34
14.2%
21
7.1%
72
$2001+ 0.0%
0
7.8%
23
13.2%
75
23.6%
35
13.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
296
100.0%
568
100.0%
148

1019


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
$0 21.4%
116
16.2%
32
10.6%
27
15.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.7%
179
$1-50 12.6%
68
13.7%
27
9.0%
23
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
121
$51-100 12.0%
65
10.2%
20
9.8%
25
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
112
$101-500 28.7%
155
25.4%
50
28.6%
73
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
28.0%
284
$501-1000 10.9%
59
10.2%
20
13.7%
35
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
116
$1001-2000 4.6%
25
9.6%
19
11.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
72
$2001+ 9.8%
53
14.7%
29
17.3%
44
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
197
100.0%
255
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1014


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
$0 17.2%
155
21.6%
25
17.7%
180
$1-50 11.2%
101
17.2%
20
11.9%
121
$51-100 10.1%
91
14.7%
17
10.6%
108
$101-500 28.5%
256
27.6%
32
28.4%
288
$501-1000 11.9%
107
7.8%
9
11.4%
116
$1001-2000 7.2%
65
5.2%
6
7.0%
71
$2001+ 13.8%
124
6.0%
7
12.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
116

1015


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
$0 17.9%
174
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.3%
1
100.0%
2
17.6%
179
$1-50 11.6%
113
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
122
$51-100 10.7%
104
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
111
$101-500 28.3%
275
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.3%
288
$501-1000 11.4%
111
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
116
$1001-2000 7.2%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
71
$2001+ 12.9%
126
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
11.8%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

1019