Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 49 4.7% 4.7% -2.01
$1-50 133 12.9% 17.6% -1.31
$51-100 176 17% 34.6% -.61
$101-500 425 41.1% 75.7% .1
$501-1000 121 11.7% 87.4% .8
$1001-2000 64 6.2% 93.6% 1.5
$2001+ 66 6.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 11.1%
16
4.7%
17
2.9%
13
2.6%
2
4.7%
48
$1-50 16.7%
24
15.6%
56
10.0%
45
10.5%
8
12.9%
133
$51-100 18.8%
27
20.6%
74
14.9%
67
10.5%
8
17.1%
176
$101-500 37.5%
54
40.3%
145
42.4%
191
43.4%
33
41.1%
423
$501-1000 9.7%
14
9.7%
35
13.8%
62
11.8%
9
11.7%
120
$1001-2000 2.8%
4
5.6%
20
7.8%
35
6.6%
5
6.2%
64
$2001+ 3.5%
5
3.6%
13
8.2%
37
14.5%
11
6.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
450
100.0%
76

1030


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 5.6%
13
4.4%
35
4.7%
48
$1-50 9.1%
21
14.0%
112
12.9%
133
$51-100 17.3%
40
17.0%
136
17.1%
176
$101-500 39.8%
92
41.5%
332
41.1%
424
$501-1000 11.7%
27
11.8%
94
11.7%
121
$1001-2000 6.5%
15
6.0%
48
6.1%
63
$2001+ 10.0%
23
5.4%
43
6.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
800

1031


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
8.3%
25
4.0%
23
0.7%
1
4.8%
49
$1-50 28.6%
2
22.6%
68
9.8%
56
3.4%
5
12.7%
131
$51-100 42.9%
3
20.6%
62
17.7%
101
6.7%
10
17.1%
176
$101-500 28.6%
2
37.5%
113
45.6%
261
32.2%
48
41.2%
424
$501-1000 0.0%
0
7.3%
22
11.9%
68
20.8%
31
11.8%
121
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
7.3%
42
9.4%
14
6.1%
63
$2001+ 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
3.7%
21
26.8%
40
6.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
301
100.0%
572
100.0%
149

1029


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
$0 3.3%
18
2.5%
5
9.7%
25
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
$1-50 10.0%
55
13.7%
27
17.8%
46
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
131
$51-100 14.9%
82
19.8%
39
19.4%
50
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
175
$101-500 44.3%
243
39.1%
77
36.0%
93
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
41.1%
421
$501-1000 13.7%
75
11.2%
22
8.5%
22
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
120
$1001-2000 7.3%
40
6.6%
13
3.1%
8
10.0%
2
100.0%
1
6.2%
64
$2001+ 6.6%
36
7.1%
14
5.4%
14
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
197
100.0%
258
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
$0 4.1%
37
9.4%
11
4.7%
48
$1-50 12.3%
112
16.2%
19
12.8%
131
$51-100 16.9%
154
17.1%
20
17.0%
174
$101-500 42.1%
383
34.2%
40
41.2%
423
$501-1000 11.9%
108
11.1%
13
11.8%
121
$1001-2000 5.9%
54
7.7%
9
6.1%
63
$2001+ 6.7%
61
4.3%
5
6.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
117

1026


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
$0 4.4%
43
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
4.7%
48
$1-50 12.4%
122
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
38.9%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
133
$51-100 17.0%
167
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
17.0%
175
$101-500 41.5%
407
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
41.2%
424
$501-1000 11.7%
115
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
121
$1001-2000 6.3%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
63
$2001+ 6.6%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1030