Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Spc Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 826 78.4% 78.4% -.53
Spc Clergy 227 21.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 87.1%
128
84.3%
306
75.3%
347
52.6%
40
78.4%
821
Spc Clergy 12.9%
19
15.7%
57
24.7%
114
47.4%
36
21.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 70.9%
168
80.6%
654
78.4%
822
Spc Clergy 29.1%
69
19.4%
157
21.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 57.1%
4
79.7%
243
80.0%
463
72.8%
110
78.7%
820
Spc Clergy 42.9%
3
20.3%
62
20.0%
116
27.2%
41
21.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Pastors 75.9%
423
76.6%
154
86.3%
226
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
78.5%
818
Spc Clergy 24.1%
134
23.4%
47
13.7%
36
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
21.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Pastors 79.6%
735
70.0%
84
78.5%
819
Spc Clergy 20.4%
188
30.0%
36
21.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Pastors 78.8%
785
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
78.4%
819
Spc Clergy 21.2%
211
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
21.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045