Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) < 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< 40 147 14% 14% -1.76
40-49 363 34.7% 48.7% -.54
50-64 461 44% 92.7% .68
65+ 76 7.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
< 40 100.0%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
147
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
363
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
461
0.0%
0
44.0%
461
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
< 40 19.4%
46
12.5%
101
14.1%
147
40-49 41.4%
98
32.6%
264
34.6%
362
50-64 35.4%
84
46.6%
377
44.1%
461
65+ 3.8%
9
8.3%
67
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
809

1046


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
< 40 14.3%
1
21.5%
65
12.1%
70
6.6%
10
14.1%
146
40-49 57.1%
4
34.0%
103
36.0%
208
29.8%
45
34.7%
360
50-64 0.0%
0
35.6%
108
47.0%
271
51.7%
78
44.0%
457
65+ 28.6%
2
8.9%
27
4.9%
28
11.9%
18
7.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
577
100.0%
151

1038


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
< 40 13.3%
74
10.4%
21
18.5%
48
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
146
40-49 35.6%
198
31.8%
64
35.5%
92
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
34.5%
358
50-64 44.2%
246
51.2%
103
37.5%
97
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
44.1%
458
65+ 6.8%
38
6.5%
13
8.5%
22
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
201
100.0%
259
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
< 40 13.6%
125
18.3%
22
14.1%
147
40-49 35.5%
327
28.3%
34
34.7%
361
50-64 44.0%
405
45.8%
55
44.2%
460
65+ 6.9%
64
7.5%
9
7.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
120

1041


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
< 40 13.8%
137
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
144
40-49 34.6%
343
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
34.7%
361
50-64 44.6%
442
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
44.2%
460
65+ 7.1%
70
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1041