Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 237 22.6% 22.6% -1.85
Male 811 77.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 31.3%
46
27.1%
98
18.2%
84
11.8%
9
22.7%
237
Male 68.7%
101
72.9%
264
81.8%
377
88.2%
67
77.3%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1046


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
237
0.0%
0
22.6%
237
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
811
77.4%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 42.9%
3
25.7%
78
19.3%
112
27.3%
41
22.5%
234
Male 57.1%
4
74.3%
225
80.7%
467
72.7%
109
77.5%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
579
100.0%
150

1039


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Female 31.8%
177
20.9%
42
5.8%
15
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.7%
236
Male 68.2%
379
79.1%
159
94.2%
245
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
77.3%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
201
100.0%
260
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Female 17.8%
164
59.2%
71
22.6%
235
Male 82.2%
758
40.8%
49
77.4%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
120

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Female 23.1%
230
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
22.6%
236
Male 76.9%
764
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
50.0%
1
77.4%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1043