Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) < $20K
  2) $20K-49999
  3) $50K-99999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< $20K 7 .7% .7% -2.77
$20K-49999 305 29.3% 29.9% -1.27
$50K-99999 579 55.6% 85.5% .24
$100K+ 151 14.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
< $20K 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.7%
7
$20K-49999 44.5%
65
28.6%
103
23.6%
108
36.0%
27
29.2%
303
$50K-99999 47.9%
70
57.8%
208
59.3%
271
37.3%
28
55.6%
577
$100K+ 6.8%
10
12.5%
45
17.1%
78
24.0%
18
14.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
457
100.0%
75

1038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
< $20K 1.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
7
$20K-49999 33.3%
78
28.0%
225
29.2%
303
$50K-99999 47.9%
112
58.0%
467
55.7%
579
$100K+ 17.5%
41
13.5%
109
14.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
805

1039


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
< $20K 100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
$20K-49999 0.0%
0
100.0%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
305
$50K-99999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
579
0.0%
0
55.6%
579
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
151
14.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
< $20K 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
$20K-49999 26.2%
144
31.0%
62
35.1%
92
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
29.4%
304
$50K-99999 56.7%
312
55.0%
110
52.7%
138
60.0%
12
100.0%
1
55.5%
573
$100K+ 16.5%
91
14.0%
28
11.1%
29
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
< $20K 0.5%
5
1.7%
2
0.7%
7
$20K-49999 24.2%
221
65.0%
78
28.9%
299
$50K-99999 59.5%
544
28.3%
34
55.9%
578
$100K+ 15.8%
144
5.0%
6
14.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
120

1034


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
< $20K 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
$20K-49999 28.5%
282
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
41.2%
7
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
29.2%
303
$50K-99999 56.4%
559
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
47.1%
8
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
55.7%
579
$100K+ 14.6%
145
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1039