Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY2

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : We accommodate people who want to come at different times on Sunday
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 662 62% 62% -.78
Checked 405 38% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 60.5%
89
60.3%
219
62.9%
290
68.4%
52
62.1%
650
Checked 39.5%
58
39.7%
144
37.1%
171
31.6%
24
37.9%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
160
60.5%
491
62.1%
651
Checked 32.5%
77
39.5%
320
37.9%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
77.0%
235
56.1%
325
52.3%
79
62.0%
646
Checked 0.0%
0
23.0%
70
43.9%
254
47.7%
72
38.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 63.7%
355
60.2%
121
59.5%
156
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
62.0%
646
Checked 36.3%
202
39.8%
80
40.5%
106
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
38.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 60.3%
557
75.0%
90
62.0%
647
Checked 39.7%
366
25.0%
30
38.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 61.1%
609
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
62.0%
648
Checked 38.9%
387
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
38.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045