Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Indep
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  8) NaturalLaw

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 557 53.5% 53.5% -.83
Indep 201 19.3% 72.7% .26
Republican 262 25.1% 97.9% 1.34
Other 21 2% 99.9% 2.43
NaturalLaw 1 .1% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 50.7%
74
55.3%
198
53.7%
246
50.0%
38
53.6%
556
Indep 14.4%
21
17.9%
64
22.5%
103
17.1%
13
19.4%
201
Republican 32.9%
48
25.7%
92
21.2%
97
28.9%
22
25.0%
259
Other 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
2.4%
11
3.9%
3
2.0%
21
NaturalLaw 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
458
100.0%
76

1038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 75.0%
177
47.2%
379
53.5%
556
Indep 17.8%
42
19.8%
159
19.3%
201
Republican 6.4%
15
30.5%
245
25.0%
260
Other 0.8%
2
2.4%
19
2.0%
21
NaturalLaw 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
803

1039


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 50.0%
3
47.4%
144
54.5%
312
60.7%
91
53.2%
550
Indep 0.0%
0
20.4%
62
19.2%
110
18.7%
28
19.4%
200
Republican 50.0%
3
30.3%
92
24.1%
138
19.3%
29
25.4%
262
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.1%
12
1.3%
2
1.9%
20
NaturalLaw 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
304
100.0%
573
100.0%
150

1033


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
557
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.5%
557
Indep 0.0%
0
100.0%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
201
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
262
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
262
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
NaturalLaw 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Democrat 51.3%
469
69.2%
83
53.4%
552
Indep 19.5%
178
18.3%
22
19.3%
200
Republican 26.9%
246
11.7%
14
25.1%
260
Other 2.2%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
21
NaturalLaw 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
120

1034


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Democrat 53.0%
524
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
53.4%
553
Indep 19.5%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
19.2%
199
Republican 25.5%
252
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
16.7%
3
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.3%
262
Other 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
21
NaturalLaw 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

1036