Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 923 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Not married 120 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 85.0%
125
90.6%
327
88.0%
405
87.7%
64
88.5%
921
Not married 15.0%
22
9.4%
34
12.0%
55
12.3%
9
11.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
460
100.0%
73

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 69.8%
164
93.9%
758
88.5%
922
Not married 30.2%
71
6.1%
49
11.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
807

1042


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 71.4%
5
73.9%
221
94.1%
544
96.0%
144
88.4%
914
Not married 28.6%
2
26.1%
78
5.9%
34
4.0%
6
11.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
299
100.0%
578
100.0%
150

1034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Married 85.0%
469
89.0%
178
94.6%
246
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
88.4%
914
Not married 15.0%
83
11.0%
22
5.4%
14
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
200
100.0%
260
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
923
0.0%
0
88.5%
923
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
11.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 88.4%
875
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
92.3%
12
50.0%
1
88.4%
917
Not married 11.6%
115
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
11.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1037

Bookmark and Share