Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - First response (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 996 95.3% 95.3% -.2
Black 13 1.2% 96.6% 1.36
Indian 3 .3% 96.8% 2.92
Asian 18 1.7% 98.6% 4.49
Hispanic 13 1.2% 99.8% 6.05
Other 2 .2% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 95.1%
137
95.0%
343
96.1%
442
92.1%
70
95.3%
992
Black 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
1.3%
6
1.3%
1
1.2%
13
Indian 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian 2.8%
4
1.4%
5
1.1%
5
5.3%
4
1.7%
18
Hispanic 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.2%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
460
100.0%
76

1041


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 97.5%
230
94.7%
764
95.3%
994
Black 0.8%
2
1.4%
11
1.2%
13
Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Asian 0.8%
2
2.0%
16
1.7%
18
Hispanic 0.4%
1
1.5%
12
1.2%
13
Other 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
807

1043


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 71.4%
5
93.1%
282
96.5%
559
96.7%
145
95.4%
991
Black 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
1.3%
13
Indian 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.4%
8
1.3%
2
1.6%
17
Hispanic 28.6%
2
2.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
579
100.0%
150

1039


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
White 94.8%
524
97.0%
193
96.2%
252
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
95.4%
988
Black 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian 1.8%
10
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Hispanic 0.9%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
199
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
White 95.4%
875
95.8%
115
95.5%
990
Black 1.1%
10
2.5%
3
1.3%
13
Indian 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Hispanic 1.3%
12
0.8%
1
1.3%
13
Other 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
120

1037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
996
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
95.3%
996
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045