Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY3

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : We offer services to meet the needs of both traditional and contemporary worshipers
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 820 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Checked 247 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 76.2%
112
73.8%
268
78.5%
362
85.5%
65
77.1%
807
Checked 23.8%
35
26.2%
95
21.5%
99
14.5%
11
22.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 84.0%
199
75.1%
609
77.1%
808
Checked 16.0%
38
24.9%
202
22.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
85.6%
261
72.9%
422
73.5%
111
76.9%
801
Checked 0.0%
0
14.4%
44
27.1%
157
26.5%
40
23.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 81.7%
455
75.1%
151
68.7%
180
76.2%
16
100.0%
1
77.1%
803
Checked 18.3%
102
24.9%
50
31.3%
82
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 76.1%
702
85.0%
102
77.1%
804
Checked 23.9%
221
15.0%
18
22.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 76.6%
763
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
77.8%
14
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
76.9%
804
Checked 23.4%
233
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045