Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY4

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : We want to offer services with different musical styles
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 853 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 214 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 78.2%
115
78.2%
284
81.3%
375
88.2%
67
80.3%
841
Checked 21.8%
32
21.8%
79
18.7%
86
11.8%
9
19.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 84.0%
199
79.3%
643
80.3%
842
Checked 16.0%
38
20.7%
168
19.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
87.9%
268
76.3%
442
78.1%
118
80.1%
835
Checked 0.0%
0
12.1%
37
23.7%
137
21.9%
33
19.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 84.7%
472
79.1%
159
71.8%
188
76.2%
16
100.0%
1
80.2%
836
Checked 15.3%
85
20.9%
42
28.2%
74
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
19.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 79.2%
731
88.3%
106
80.2%
837
Checked 20.8%
192
11.7%
14
19.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 80.1%
798
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
80.2%
838
Checked 19.9%
198
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
19.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045