Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY5

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : We offer services in different languages
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1040 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 27 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 95.9%
141
97.5%
354
97.8%
451
98.7%
75
97.5%
1021
Checked 4.1%
6
2.5%
9
2.2%
10
1.3%
1
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.2%
235
96.9%
786
97.4%
1021
Checked 0.8%
2
3.1%
25
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.7%
298
97.2%
563
97.4%
147
97.4%
1015
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.8%
16
2.6%
4
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
546
97.5%
196
96.6%
253
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
97.4%
1015
Checked 2.0%
11
2.5%
5
3.4%
9
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.5%
900
97.5%
117
97.5%
1017
Checked 2.5%
23
2.5%
3
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
975
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
97.4%
1018
Checked 2.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045