Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY6

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : Tradition/always done it/hard to change
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1031 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 36 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
144
95.9%
348
96.5%
445
97.4%
74
96.6%
1011
Checked 2.0%
3
4.1%
15
3.5%
16
2.6%
2
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
226
96.9%
786
96.6%
1012
Checked 4.6%
11
3.1%
25
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.4%
297
95.7%
554
98.0%
148
96.5%
1006
Checked 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
4.3%
25
2.0%
3
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
538
95.5%
192
97.3%
255
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
96.5%
1006
Checked 3.4%
19
4.5%
9
2.7%
7
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
890
98.3%
118
96.6%
1008
Checked 3.6%
33
1.7%
2
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
962
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
96.6%
1009
Checked 3.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045

Bookmark and Share