Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREWHY7

If your church has more than one worship service in a typical week, why? : Donít know
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1060 99.3% 99.3% -.09
Checked 7 .7% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 99.3%
146
99.7%
362
99.1%
457
98.7%
75
99.3%
1040
Checked 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
237
99.1%
804
99.3%
1041
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
99.3%
303
99.5%
576
99.3%
150
99.3%
1035
Checked 14.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 99.8%
556
98.0%
197
99.2%
260
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
99.3%
1035
Checked 0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.2%
916
100.0%
120
99.3%
1036
Checked 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.4%
990
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
99.3%
1038
Checked 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045